Welcome to in-person Medicare Meetups and Medicare Basics
If you’re looking to learn more about Medicare and UCare Medicare plans, you’ve come to the right place. Our Medicare de-complicators are offering in-person meetings near you to answer your Medicare questions and choose the best plan for you.
Getting started
- Choose to attend an in-person Medicare Basics meeting or an in-person Medicare Meetup.
- Medicare Basics explain the different parts of Medicare, what they cover, and plans that can help pay for costs Original Medicare doesn't cover.
- Medicare Meetups explore UCare Medicare Plans, premiums and benefits so you can find the coverage that fits your life and your wallet.
- Find the date and time you want to attend and click Register now.
- Some of our plans are available only in certain regions of the state, so be sure to sign up for a meeting in the area where you live (see the map below). - Complete the registration form, then click Submit.
Metro
City | Location | Date & Time | Host |
Bloomington | Bloomington City Hall and Center of the Arts 1800 W Old Shakopee Rd Bloomington, MN 55431 |
Tuesday, April 9, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Eagan | Eagan Community Center 1501 Central Pkwy Eagan, MN 55121 |
Tuesday, March 26, 2024 2:00 PM Register now Thursday, April 25, 2024 9:30 AM Register now Thursday, April 25, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Forest Lake | Forest Lake Senior Community Center 767 4th St SW Forest Lake, MN 55025 |
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 2:00 PM Register now Thursday, April 4, 2024 9:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
Maple Grove | Maple Grove Community Center 12951 Weaver Lake Rd Maple Grove, MN 55369 |
Tuesday, March 12, 2024 2:00 PM Register now Tuesday, March 12, 2024 5:30 PM Register now Thursday, April 11, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Maplewood | Maplewood YMCA Community Center 2100 White Bear Ave Maplewood, MN 55109 |
Thursday, March 14, 2024 2:00 PM Register now Tuesday, April 16, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Minnetonka | Ridgedale Library 12601 Ridgedale Dr Minnetonka, MN 55305 |
Thursday, March 21, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Princeton | AmericInn by Wyndham 910 S Rum River Dr Princeton, MN 55371 |
Thursday, March 28, 2024 2:00 PM Register now | UCare |
Ramsey | Ramsey City Hall (Alexander Ramsey Room) 7550 Sunwood Dr NW Ramsey, MN 55303 |
Tuesday, April 30, 2024 9:30 AM Register now | UCare |
Saint Cloud | Whitney Senior Center 1527 Northway Dr Saint Cloud, MN 56303 |
Friday, March 15, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Monday, April 15, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Saint Cloud | Holiday Inn & Suites 75 S 37th Ave Saint Cloud, MN 56301 |
Monday, March 25, 2024 1:30 PM Register now Tuesday, April 23, 2024 1:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Saint Louis Park | Saint Louis Park Rec Center 3700 Monterey Dr Saint Louis Park, MN 55416 |
Monday, March 25, 2024 9:30 AM Register now | UCare |
Shakopee | Shakopee Community Center 1255 Fuller St S Shakopee, MN 55379 |
Wednesday, April 17, 2024 2:00 PM Register now Wednesday, April 17, 2024 5:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Shoreview | Country Inn and Suites by Radisson 5995 Rice Creek Pkwy Shoreview, MN 55126 |
Tuesday, March 19, 2024 9:30 AM Register now Thursday, April 18, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Woodbury | M Health Fairview Sports Center 4125 Radio Drive Woodbury, MN 55129 |
Wednesday, April 10, 2024 9:30 AM Register now | UCare |
Greater Minnesota (North & South)
City |
Location | Date & Time |
Host |
Aitkin | Aitkin Public Library 110 1st Ave NE Aitkin, MN 56431 |
Saturday, April 6, 2024 9:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
Alexandria | Alexandria Area YMCA 110 Karl Dr Alexandria MN 56308 |
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 6:00 PM To RSVP: call 800-880-5505 Ext 87, or email lhebert@mediquest.com |
Lauren Hebert |
Alexandria | Hampton Inn & Suites 2705 S Broadway St Alexandria, MN 56308 |
Monday, April 22, 2024 2:30 PM Register now | UCare |
Bagley | Bagley Public Library 79 Spencer Ave Bagley, MN 56621 |
Tuesday, March 12, 2024 3:00PM To RSVP: call 218-444-0202 |
Al Zutz |
Baxter | Arrowwood Lodge at Brainerd Lakes 6967 Lake Forest Rd Baxter, MN 56425 |
Saturday, March 23, 2024 1:00 PM Register now | UCare |
Bemidji | Country Inn & Suites 927 Lake Shore Dr NE Bemidji, MN 56001 |
Tuesday, March 12, 2024 10:00AM To RSVP: call 218-444-0202 |
Al Zutz |
Blue Earth | Blue Earth Senior Center 118 W 7th St Blue Earth, MN 56013 |
Friday, March 22, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Friday, March 22, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Cannon Falls | Cannon Falls Library 306 Mill St W Cannon Falls, MN 55009 |
Friday, April 26, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Friday, April 26, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Crosby | Hallett Community Center 470 8th St NE Crosby, MN 56441 |
Monday, April 29, 2024 1:30 PM Register now | UCare |
Dodge Center | Dodge Center Public Library 13 1st Ave NW Dodge Center, MN 55927 |
Friday, April 12, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Friday, April 12, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Duluth | UCare 325 W Central Entrance, Ste 200 Duluth, MN 55811 |
Monday, March 18, 2024 10:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Ely | Grand Ely Lodge 400 N Pioneer Rd Ely, MN 55731 |
Wednesday, April 24, 2024 12:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Fairmont | Best Western 1201 Torgerson Dr Fairmont, MN 56031 |
Thursday, April 11, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Thursday, April 11, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Faribault | Faribault Community Center 15 W Division St Faribault, MN 55021 |
Monday, March 18, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Monday, March 18, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Fergus Falls | AmericInn & Suites 526 Western Ave Fergus Falls, MN 56537 |
Monday, March 11, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Monday, April 22, 2024 11:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Glenwood | GrandStay 114 W Minnesota Ave Glenwood, MN 56334 |
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 1:30 PM Register now | UCare |
Grand Rapids | YMCA 400 River Rd Grand Rapids, MN 55744 |
Thursday, March 28, 2024 2:00 PM Register now | UCare |
Grand Rapids | Grand Rapids AmericInn 1812 S Pokegama Ave Grand Rapids, MN 55744 |
Wednesday, April 17, 2024 6:00PM To RSVP: call 888-880-5505 |
Lauren Hebert |
Hibbing | Hampton Inn 4225 9th Ave W Hibbing, MN 55746 |
Thursday, March 28, 2024 5:00 PM Register now | UCare |
Hinckley | Hinckley City Hall (Community Rm) 106 1st St SE Hinckley, MN 55037 |
Thursday, March 14, 2024 1:00 PM Register now Wednesday, April 10, 2024 11:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Hutchinson | Hutchinson City Library 50 Hassan St SE Hutchinson, MN 55350 |
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
International Falls | International Falls Public Library 750 4th Street International Falls, MN 56649 |
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 2:00 PM Register now | UCare |
La Crescent | La Crescent Public Library 321 Main St La Crescent, MN 55947 |
Wednesday, April 10, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Wednesday, April 10, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Litchfield | Litchfield Public Library 216 N Marshall Ave Litchfield, MN 55355 |
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 10:30 AM Register now | UCare |
Mankato | VINE Faith in Action 421 E Hickory St Mankato, MN 56001 |
Wednesday, March 27, 2024 10:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
Moorhead | Moorhead Hjemkomst Center 202 1st Ave N Moorhead, MN 56561 |
Thursday, March 21, 2024 10:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
New Richland | New Richland Community Center 203 Broadway Ave N New Richland, MN 56072 |
Wednesday, April 24, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Wednesday, April 24, 2024 1:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
New Ulm | New Ulm Turner Hall 102 S State St New Ulm, MN 56073 |
Friday, March 29, 2024 10:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
Owatonna | Owatonna Public Library 105 N Elm Ave Owatonna, MN 55060 |
Thursday, April 4, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Thursday, April 4, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Park Rapids | Heartland Inn 1009 1st St E Park Rapids, MN 56470 |
Wednesday, April 17, 2024 1:30 PM Register now | UCare |
Pine River | Bites Grill & Bar 2793 MN-371 Pine River, MN 56474 |
Friday, May 24, 2024 6:00PM To RSVP: call 888-880-5505 |
Lauren Hebert |
Redwood Falls | Redwood Area Community Center 901 Cook St Redwood Falls, MN 56283 |
Thursday, April 25, 2024 1:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Rochester | 125 Live 125 Elton Hills Dr NW Rochester, MN 55901 |
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Tuesday, April 2, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Sartell | Sartell Community Center 850 19th St S Sartell MN 56377 |
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 6:00 PM To RSVP: call 800-880-5505 Ext 87, |
Lauren Hebert |
Spring Valley | Spring Valley Public Library 121 W Jefferson Spring Valley, MN 55975 |
Thursday, March 28, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Thursday, March 28, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Thief River Falls | Thief River Falls Public Library 102 1st St E Thief River Falls, MN 56701 |
Monday, April 8, 2024 2:00PM To RSVP: call 218-683-6497 |
Joe Drevlow |
Virginia | Essentia Health Medical Arts Bldg (McMillan Rm A) 901 9th St N Virginia, MN 55792 |
Tuesday, March 19, 2024 10:00 AM Register now | UCare |
Wabasha | AmericInn 150 Commerce St Wabasha, MN 55981 |
Tuesday, March 5, 2024 2:00 PM To RSVP: 651-388-2743 |
FMS Insurance |
Walker | Country Inn 442 Walker Bay Blvd Walker, MN 56484 |
Tuesday, March 19, 2024 1:30 PM Register now | UCare |
Willmar | Willmar Public Library 410 5th St SW Willmar, MN 56201 |
Tuesday, April 9, 2024 1:30 PM Register now | UCare |
Windom | Windom Community Center 1750 Cottonwood Lake Dr Windom, MN 56101 |
Tuesday, April 23, 2024 2:00 PM Register now | UCare |
Worthington | Worthington Center for Active Living 211 11th St Worthington, MN 56187 |
Tuesday, April 23, 2024 10:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Statewide
City |
Location | Date & Time |
Host |
Albert Lea | YMCA 2021 W Main St Albert Lea, MN 56007 |
Thursday, March 14, 2024 11:00 AM Register now Thursday, March 14, 2024 1:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Apple Valley | Apple Valley Community Center 14601 Hayes Rd Apple Valley MN 55124 |
Sunday, March 18, 2024 6:00 PM To RSVP: call 651-488-0172 |
Twin City Underwriters |
Arden Hills | Bethel University 2 Pine Tree Dr Arden Hills, MN 55112 |
Monday, April 8, 2024 6:00 PM To RSVP: call 651-488-0172 |
Twin City Underwriters |
Austin | Mower County Senior Center 400 3rd Ave NE Austin, MN 55912 |
Tuesday, April 16, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Tuesday, April 16, 2024 1:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Baxter | Arrowwood Lodge at Brainerd Lakes 6967 Lake Forest Rd Baxter, MN 56425 |
Saturday, March 23, 2024 10:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
Baxter | Essentia Health Saint Joseph's Clinic 13060 Isle Dr Baxter, MN 56425 |
Tuesday, April 23, 2024 11:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Bloomington | Bloomington City Hall and Center of the Arts 1800 W Old Shakopee Rd Bloomington, MN 55431 |
Tuesday, April 9, 2024 5:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Bloomington | Bloomington Creekside Community Center 9801 Penn Ave S Bloomington MN 55431 |
Thursday, March 14, 2024 6:00 PM To RSVP: call 651-488-0172 |
Twin City Underwriters |
Crosby | Hallett Community Center 470 8th St NE Crosby, MN 56441 |
Monday, April 29, 2024 4:30 PM Register now | UCare |
Duluth | UCare 325 W Central Entrance, Ste 200 Duluth, MN 55811 |
Tuesday, March 12, 2024 10:00 AM Register now
Thursday, April 4, 2024 3:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Eagan | Eagan Community Center 1501 Central Pkwy Eagan MN 5512 |
Thursday, March 21, 2024 6:00 PM To RSVP: call 651-488-0172 |
Twin City Underwriters |
Eagan | Eagan Community Center 1501 Central Pkwy Eagan, MN 55121 |
Tuesday, March 26, 2024 5:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Ely | Grand Ely Lodge 400 N Pioneer Rd Ely, MN 55731 |
Friday, March 15, 2024 11:00 AM Register now | UCare |
Glenwood | GrandStay 114 W Minnesota Ave Glenwood, MN 56334 |
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 4:00 PM Register now | UCare |
Grand Rapids |
YMCA 400 River Rd Grand Rapids, MN 55744 |
Thursday, March 28, 2024 12:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Hinckley |
Hinckley City Hall (Community Rm) 106 1st St SE Hinckley, MN 55037 |
Thursday, March 14, 2024 11:00 AM Register now | UCare |
International Falls |
International Falls Public Library 750 4th Street International Falls, MN 56649 |
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 11:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Mankato | VINE Faith in Action 421 E Hickory St Mankato, MN 56001 |
Wednesday, April 17, 2024 1:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Maple Grove |
Maple Grove Community Center 12951 Weaver Lake Rd Maple Grove, MN 55369 |
Thursday, April 11, 2024 5:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Maplewood | Maplewood YMCA Community Center 2100 White Bear Ave Maplewood, MN 55109 |
Tuesday, April 16, 2024 5:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Marshall | Marshall Red Baron Arena & Expo 1651 Victory Dr Marshall, MN 56258 |
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 10:00 AM Register now | UCare |
Minnetonka | Ridgedale Library 12601 Ridgedale Dr Minnetonka, MN 55305 |
Thursday, March 21, 2024 5:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Northfield | FiftyNorth 1651 Jefferson Pkwy Northfield, MN 55057 |
Monday, April 8, 2024 10:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Pine River | Essentia Health Saint Joseph's Clinic 280 Barclay Ave W Pine River, MN 56474 |
Monday, March 25, 2024 11:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Pipestone | Meinders Community Library 220 3rd Ave SE Pipestone, MN 56164 |
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 1:30 PM Register now | UCare |
Redwood Falls | Redwood Area Community Center 901 E Cook St Redwood Falls, MN 56283 |
Thursday, April 25, 2024 10:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
Roseville | Cedarholm Golf Course 2323 Hamline Ave N Roseville, MN 55113 |
Monday, March 11, 2024 6:00 PM To RSVP: 651-488-0172 |
Twin City Underwriters |
Saint Cloud | Whitney Senior Center 1527 Northway Dr Saint Cloud, MN 56303 |
Friday, March 15, 2024 1:00 PM Register now Monday, April 15, 2024 4:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Saint Cloud | Holiday Inn & Suites 75 S 37th Ave Saint Cloud, MN 56301 |
Monday, March 25, 2024 5:00 PM Register now Tuesday, April 23, 2024 5:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Shoreview | Country Inn and Suites by Radisson 5995 Rice Creek Pkwy Shoreview, MN 55126 |
Thursday, April 18, 2024 5:30 PM Register now |
UCare |
Virginia | Essentia Health Medical Arts Bldg (McMillan Rm A) 901 9th St N Virginia, MN 55792 |
Tuesday, April 16, 2024 10:00 AM Register now |
UCare |
Wabasha | AmericInn 150 Commerce Dr Wabasha, MN 55981 |
Monday, April 22, 2024 10:30 AM Register now Monday, April 22, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
UCare |
Washburn | Washburn Cultural Center 1 E Bayfield St Washburn, WI 54891 |
Tuesday, April 9, 2024 10:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
Willmar | Willmar Public Library 410 5th St SW Willmar, MN 56201 |
Tuesday, April 9, 2024 10:30 AM Register now |
UCare |
City |
Location | Date & Time |
Aitkin | Aitkin Public Library 110 1st Ave NE Aitkin, MN 56431 |
Saturday, April 6, 2024 11:30 AM Register now |
Baxter |
Essentia Health Saint Joseph's Clinic 13060 Isle Dr Baxter, MN 56425 |
Tuesday, April 23, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
Duluth | UCare 325 W Central Entrance, Ste 200 Duluth, MN 55811 |
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 1:00 PM Register now Thursday, March 28, 2024 10:00 AM Register now |
Ely | Grand Ely Lodge 400 N Pioneer Rd Ely, MN 55731 |
Friday, March 15, 2024 1:30 PM Register now Wednesday, April 24, 2024 3:00 PM Register now |
Grand Rapids | YMCA 400 River Rd Grand Rapids, MN 55744 |
Monday, April 29, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
Hinckley | Hinckley City Hall (Community Rm) 106 1st St SE Hinckley, MN 55037 |
Thursday, March 14, 2024 3:00 PM Register now Wednesday, April 10, 2024 2:00 PM Register now |
Moorhead | Moorhead Hjemkomst Center 202 1st Ave N Moorhead, MN 56561 |
Thursday, March 21, 2024 1:30 PM Register now |
Park Rapids | Heartland Inn 1009 1st St E Park Rapids, MN 56470 |
Wednesday, April 17, 2024 11:00 AM Register now |
Pine River | Essentia Health Saint Joseph's Clinic 280 Barclay Ave W Pine River, MN 56474 |
Monday, March 25, 2024 1:30 PM Register now |
Superior | Essentia Health St. Mary's Hospital (1st Fl Community Rm) 3500 Tower Ave Superior, WI 54880 |
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 10:00 AM Register now |
Virginia | Essentia Health Medical Arts Bldg (McMillan Rm A) 901 9th St N Virginia, MN 55792 |
Tuesday, March 19, 2024 3:00 PM Register now Tuesday, April 16, 2024 3:00 PM Register now |
Walker | Country Inn 442 Walker Bay Blvd Walker, MN 56484 |
Tuesday, March 19, 2024 3:30 PM Register now |
Washburn | Washburn Cultural Center 1 E Bayfield St Washburn, WI 54891 |
Tuesday, April 9, 2024 1:00 PM Register now |
What are the North, Metro and South regions?
North
Aitkin, Becker, Beltrami, Carlton, Cass, Clay, Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Itasca, Kanabec, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Morrison, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Pine, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, St. Louis, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin
Metro
Anoka, Benton, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Stearns, Washington, Wright
South
Big Stone, Blue Earth, Brown, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Meeker, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Pipestone, Pope, Redwood, Renville, Rice, Rock, Sibley, Steele, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Wabasha, Waseca, Watonwan, Winona, Yellow Medicine